Welcome

Index

When

Where

Who

About Us

Taster session

Beginners Courses

Paying

Results

Pictures

Links

 

Club Competition Past Results

These results derive from two primary sources:

  • the club secretary's records, which go back to 1980 and usually include the competition results; and
  • the mens and ladies foil trophies, which have room for the winners' names.

See also the more detailed results listings for the current season.

Additional information for pre-1980 results has ben received from Phil Fenn and Bob Read; if anyone has any more details, please let me know.

Foil, épée and sabre

Season EndingMens FoilLadies FoilÉpéeSabre
2015
Sebasian Morton
Jane Stuart


2014
Michael Li
Nicky Freebody (*)
Jamie Stuart
Richard Hall
2013
John Kidd
Terri Fleetwood (*)
Joshua Stuart
Dominic Carey
2012
Michael Li

Will Grealey
Richard Hall
2011




2010


Matthew Eplett
Richard Hall
2009




2008
Steve Pope
Not fenced


2007Hector KetleyEmily HarrisTim SchofieldDan Daly
2006Simon PearsonEmily Harris (*)Steve PopeSteve Pope
2005Phil FennKirsty MacDonald (*)Andrew McNeilAaron Lewis
2004Phil FennJenna HardySteve PopeSteve Pope
2003Simon PearsonNicky Hayes (*)Simon PearsonChristopher Schofield
2002



2001not heldnot heldnot heldnot held
2000Simon PearsonZara Taylor (*)Philip FennDragan Radosavljevic
1999Tim SchofieldZara Taylor (*)Paul EnticknapDerek Groves
1998Ben NewlingMargaret Schofield (*)Phil FennDerek Groves
1997Tim SchofieldMargaret Schofield (*)Simon PearsonBen Newling
1996Simon PearsonMargaret Schofield (*)Tim SchofieldTed Lacey
1995Simon PearsonNina Bowdery (*)Paul EnticknapDerek Groves
1994Phil FennMargaret Schofield (*)Simon PearsonSimon Pearson
1993Derick BowlerNina Parsons (*)Tim SchofieldDerick Bowler
1992Simon PearsonNina ParsonsColin SigristDerick Bowler
1991Simon PearsonNina ParsonsSimon PearsonSimon Pearson
1990John WoodsRachel ThompsonPaul EnticknapSimon Pearson
1989John WoodsPat HuntTim SchofieldSimon Pearson
1988Tim Schofield


1987Phil Fennnot heldPhil FennSimon Pearson
1986Phil FennD AustinChris KellettSimon Pearson
1985Phil FennShirley D IddendenSimon PearsonSimon Pearson
1984Simon PearsonSD IddendenR ReidSimon Pearson
1983JR ReidSD Wrefford-Bush

1982Phil Fennnot heldSimon PearsonPhil Fenn
1981JR ReidM CalvertR ReidE Palmer
1980Phil FennS Fisher

1979J CalvertM Calvert

1978J CalvertD Austin

1977Robert ReadM SuffieldRobert ReadP White
1976Robert ReadD AustinRobert ReadRobert Read
1975Ian BroadleyS MitchellIan BroadleyIan Broadley
1974Alan LovelandS MitchellD PringI Broadley
1973
D Austin

1972
D Austin

1971
S Mitchell

1970
S Mitchell

1969
P Grimditch

(*) Best-placed lady, in mixed competition.

Master at arms

Year EndingMaster at arms
2013
Richard Hall
2012
Chris Weeks
2008-2011
Not awarded
2007Dan Daly = John Kidd
2006Steve Pope
2005Kirsty MacDonald
2004Steve Pope
2003
2002Simon Pearson
2001Not held
2000Philip Fenn = Simon Pearson
1999
1998Derick Bowler = Ben Newling
1997Simon Pearson
1996
1995Simon Pearson
1994Simon Pearson
1993
1992
1991Simon Pearson
1990Paul Enticknap
1989Simon Pearson
1988
1987Simon Pearson
1986Simon Pearson
1985Simon Pearson
1984Simon Pearson
1983
1982Simon Pearson
1981R Reid = Phil Fenn
......
1976Robert Read
1975I Broadley
1974I Broadley

1-hit épée

Year Ending1-hit épée
2014
Laurence Peplow
2013
John Kidd
2012
Anthony Avis
2008
Tim Schofield
2007Paul Enticknap
2006Tim Schofield
2005Neale Thomas
2004Simon Pearson
2003not held
2002not held
2001
2000Simon Pearson
1999Kostya Onyshihenko
1998Ben Newling
1997Ben Newling
1996Paul Enticknap
1995David Hydes

Mini-épée

Note: the mini-épée competition was discontinued after 1992 in favour of the 1-hit épée

Year EndingMini-épée
1992Colin Sigrist
1991Simon Pearson
1990Paul Enticknap
1989Simon Pearson
1988
1987JR Reid
1986Chris Kellett
1985Simon Pearson
1984Simon Pearson
1983
1982Simon Pearson
1981Phil Fenn

Novice Events

Year EndingNovice FoilNovice Electric FoilNovice Mini-épéeJunior (U14)
2007
Rakash Gupta
not held
2006
Gaurav Gupta
not held
2005
Gaurav Gupta
not held
2004
Chris Hider
Gaurav Gupta, Stephanie Venn
2003
Chris Hider

2002
Chris Hider
(U15) Edmund Hartland, Stephanie Ties
2000
Lawrence Mullin
Stephanie Ties
1999
not held
Stephanie Ties
1999
not held
Chloe Twydell
1998not held after 1997not held
Chloe Twydell
1997Georgina Torbetnot held

1996Tim Ewennot held
Guy Davis
1995Catherine Seymour

Meg Schofield
1994Mike SmithDaniel Robinson
Meg Schofield
1993Michelle GlissonJohn Amey
Luc Bonneton de Sarlat
1992Ralph FreemanMichelle Glisson
Not held before 1993
1991Sean EllisRaj Naghee Reddy

1990Jan ???Not held before 1991

1989Raj Naghee Reddy


1988



1987Andrew Whitmarch
Not held after 1986
1986Ian Lambert
R Denton
1985N Riggs
N Riggs
1984Paul Enticknap
Paul Enticknap
1983



1982U Ramistella
J Hoad
1981J Butler
J Butler
...............
1977Miss Teresa Marshall


1976Lawrence Shilcock


1975Miss E Newell


1974R Watson


...............
1964Alan Loveland



Page produced using HTML Author version 4.3a and Homesite 5.2, by Tim Schofield - tim@foxtree.co.uk
Last updated 12 September 2007.

[Return to index]