Welcome

Index

When

Where

Who

About Us

Taster session

Beginners Courses

Paying

Results

Pictures

Links

 

External Results 2007-2008

This page gives the results for fencers from Guildford Fencing Club for the fencing year 2007/2008. For results from other years, click here.

Bristol Cadet Sabre
Glastonbury, 25 May 2008
Girls Cadet Sabre
  • Verity Ridgeon - 1st
Camden LPJS
Leon Paul Junior Series, Camden, May 2008
U15 Girls Sabre
  • Verity Ridgeon - 1st
Birmingham International
28 April 2008
Mens Sabre
  • Steve Pope - 60th
Coventry LPJS
Leon Paul Junior Series, Coventry, April 2008
U15 Girls Sabre
  • Verity Ridgeon - 1st
North London Sabre Club Contest
Barnet, April 2008
Junior Sabre (mixed)
  • Verity Ridgeon - 1st
Womens Sabre
  • Verity Ridgeon - 2nd
Invicta Open
University of Kent at Canterbury - Saturday 15th and Sunday 16th March 2008
Mens epee
  • Gareth Thomas - 3rd
  • Tim Schofield - 67th
Womens epee
  • Rebecca Thomas - 25th
Mens Sabre
  • Richard Hall - 13th
  • Daniel Brooks - 21st
Junior Home International
February 2008
U16 Womens Sabre Team
  • Verity Ridgeon - team 3rd
Hampshire Open
22 February 2008
Mens Sabre
  • Steve Pope - 1st
  • Richard Hall - 11th
British Youth Championships
Fenton Manor, Stoke, 16th February 2008
Boys U18 Épée
  • Gareth Thomas - 1st
Girls U16 Sabre
  • Verity Ridgeon - 1st
Camden International Sabre Competition
Acland Burghley School, London 10th February 2008
Womens Cadet Sabre
  • Verity Ridgeon - 16th
Slough Open
Rickmansworth, 2 February 2008
Mens Sabre
  • Steve Pope - 3rd
  • Richard Hall - 40th
Womens Epee
  • Rebecca Thomas - 40th
Mens Foil
  • Chris Weeks - 124th
Mens Epee
  • Tim Schofield - 124th
Pisa
X Torneo Internazionale Cadetti, S. Maria a Monte - 3 febbraio 2008
Womens Cadet Sabre
  • Verity Ridgeon - 35th
    Verity was just 4 hits away from getting into the last 32!
Slough Open
Rickmansworth, 2nd February 2008
Mens Sabre
  • Steve Pope - 3rd
  • Richard Hall - 40th
Mens Épée
  • Andrew McNeil - 58th
  • Tim Schofield - 84th
Ladies Épée
  • Natasha Lewis-Oliver - 35th
  • Rebecca Thomas - 40th
  • Eleanor Hudson - 67th
Mens Foil
  • Andrew McNeil - 58th
  • Chris Weeks - 124th
Monetau, France
Challenge JP Dellanoy, 13 Jan 08
U15 Girls Sabre
  • Verity Ridgeon - 10th
Aldershot Open
12 Jan 2008
Mens Épée
  • Andrew McNeil - 29th
  • Tim Schofield - 30th
Womens Épée
  • Rebecca Thomas - 12th
  • Natasha Lewis-Oliver - 15th
  • Eleanor Hudson - 24th
Mens Foil
  • Gaurav Gupta - 25th
Leon Paul Junior Series

Overall Ranking 2007

U15 Girls Sabre
  • Verity Ridgeon - 1st
    Well done to Verity, beating the next-ranked fencer, Laura-Hunter Thomas of NLSC, by 98 ranking points to 95.
U11 Boys Épée
  • Christopher Akka - 11th
    Well done to Christopher, this is a national result and 76 fencers competed.
Hereford & Worcester Open

Held in Brierley Hill on the 2nd and 3rd December 2007

Mens Foil
  • Gaurav Gupta - 3rd
Mens Épée
  • Gareth Thomas - 18th
Mens Sabre
  • Steve Pope - 11th
  • Richard Hall - 39th
Womens Épée
  • Natash Lewis-Oliver - 38th
  • Rebecca Thomas - 43rd
Stratford Junior Sabre

Part of the Junior Sabre qualifier circuit, held on 2nd December 2007

Junior Womens Sabre
  • Verity Ridgeon - 16th
Irish National Championships

Open competition held in Dublin on 1st December

Womens Sabre
  • Verity Ridgeon - 3rd
Miller-Hallett Cup

Men's London International Open Épée, held in Harrow on 24th November 2007

Mens Épée
  • Gareth Thomas - 27th
Gateshead Junior Sabre

Part of the Junior Sabre selection circuit, held on 10th November 2007

Junior Womens Sabre
  • Verity Ridgeon - 12th
Welsh Open

One of the strongest British opens, held in Cardiff on 10th-11 November 2007

Mens Sabre
  • Steve Pope - 11th
  • Chris Schofield - 53rd
  • Dan Brooks - 74th
  • Richard Hall - 77th
Womens Épée
  • Rebecca Thomas - 25th
  • Natasha Lewis -Oliver - 44th
  • Eleanor Hudson - 70th
  • Kirsty Macdonald - 106th
Mens Foil
  • Guarav Gupta - 66th
Mens Épée
  • Gareth Thomas - 129th
  • Tim Schofield - 166th
Kenten Cadet International

Kenten, Germany, on 4th November 2007

Cadet Girls Sabre
  • Verity Ridgeon - 40th
SE England Age Groups

Qualifiers for the British Youth Championships, held at Whitgift School on 4th November 2007

U18 Girls Épée
  • Natasha Lewis Oliver - 1st
  • Elanor Hudson - 3rd
  • Eloise Barker - 5th
U18 Boys Épée
  • Gareth Thomas - 1st
  • Conrad Cotton Barrett - 5th
U16 Girls Épée
  • Rebecca Thomas - 1st
U16 Boys Sabre
  • Christopher Mitchell - 11th
The Premier Junior Foil Series

Southampton Round - 4 November 2007

U14 Boys
  • Samuel Lee - 19th
U11 Boys
  • Henry Lipinski - 5th
  • Jamie Bellenger - 19th
U9 Boys
  • Joshua Lee - 7th
Koracell Cup - Gödöllõ

International Cadet Competition in Hungary, 21 October 2007

Girls Sabre
  • Verity Ridgeon - 59th
    Well done to Verity, it's very hard to break into the top 64 in this competition, at the heart of sabre fencing world-wide!
SE Region Age Groups Foil 2007

Qualifier for the British Age Groups next year. Held at Belmont School on 14th October 2007.

U12 Boys Foil
  • Henry Lipinski - 1st
  • Benjamin Barnado - 5th
  • Jamie Bellenger - 17th
  • Joshua Lee (actually an U10) - 19th

Henry and Benjamin qualified for the national competition.

U14 Boys Foil
  • Samuel Lee- 9th
U14 Girls Foil
  • Emily Than - 6th
British Cadet and Junior Championships 2007

Held at RAF Cosford on 6th October 2007

Boys Junior Épée
  • Gareth Thomas - 2nd
Girls Junior Sabre
  • Verity Ridgeon - 12th
Girls Junior Épée
  • Rebecca Thomas - 14th
  • Eleanor Hudson - 52nd
Boys Junior Foil
  • Gaurav Gupta - 31st
  • Hector Ketley - 41st
  • Harry Ketley - 64th
Boys Cadet Foil
  • Gaurav Gupta - 5th
Girls Cadet Épée
  • Rebecca Thomas - 12th
Girls Cadet Sabre
  • Verity Ridgeon - 12th
Sussex Open - 6th/ 7th October 2007 Épée
  • Andrew McNeil - 14th
  • Tim Schofield - 45th
Foil
  • Chris Weeks - 42nd
Manchester Cadet Tournament 29 September 2007

Held at the Bolton Arena

Boys Cadet Foil
  • Gaurav Gupta - 7th
Girls Cadet Épée
  • Rebecca Thomas - 17th
Girls Cadet Sabre
  • Verity Ridgeon - 11th
Bedford Leon Paul Sabre - 23 September 2007 U15 Girls
  • Verity Ridgeon - 1st
Surrey Intermediates - 23rd September 2007 Intermediate Foil
  • Alwyn Coates - 2nd
  • Chris Weeks - 8th
Intermediate Épée
  • Eleanor Hudson - best placed lady, 5th overall
Middlesex Épée - September 2007 Veterans Épée
  • Tim Schofield - 5th
  • David Hydes - 6th
Premier Junior Foil Series - Guildford round - 16 September 2007 U11 Boys
  • Henry Lipinski - 7th
  • Ben Barnardo - 8th
  • Theo Bendall Breen - 12th
U14 Boys
  • Anthony Avis - 26th
U14 Girls
  • Emily Than - 10th
Canterbury Challenge - 16 September 2007 U13 Boys
  • SamuelLee -3rd
U9 Boys
  • Joshua Lee - 1st
Bristol Open - 15 September 2007 Mens Sabre
  • Steve Pope - 25th
Brentwood Junior Sabre - 9th September Junior Womens Sabre
  • Verity Ridgeon - 18th
Essex Open - 1st September 2007 Mens Foil
  • Gaurav Gupta - 48th
Mens Épée
  • Gareth Thomas - 27th
Ladies Épée
  • Rebecca Thomas - 64th
  • Eleanor Hudson - 69th
Hamlet Open - 1st September 2007 Ladies Sabre
  • Verity Ridgeon - 41st

 


Page produced by Tim Schofield - tim@foxtree.co.uk - using Open Office and Homesite. Last updated 11 June 2008

[Index]