Welcome

Index

When

Where

Who

About Us

Taster session

Beginners Courses

Paying

Results

Pictures

Links

 

External Results 2006-2007

This page gives the results for fencers from Guildford Fencing Club for the fencing year 2006/2007. For results from other years, click here.

South of Ireland Open

Women's Sabre - Verity Ridgeon - WINNER,  Excellent result - Verity

Men's Sabre
  • Dan Daly - 6th
  • Richad Hall - 15th
Men's Epée
  • Richard Hall - 24th

Norfolk Open

Men's Sabre -
  • Steve Pope - WINNER  Excellent result, Steve
  • Richard Hall - 14th
Women's Epée
  • Eleanor Hudson (Redhill & Reigate) - 10th


Bristol Cadet

Women's Sabre

  • Verity Ridgeon - joint 3rd

Well Done, another excellant result.

Sheffield Open

Women's Sabre

  • Verity Ridgeon - 13th

Men's Foil

  • Gaurav Gupta - 25th
  • Alwyn Coates - 50th

Isle of Wight

A splendid result for Hector, well done.

Men's Foil

  • Hector Ketley - 11th
  • Harry Ketley - 40th
  • Christopher Weeks - 48th
  • Dave Coulver - 75th

Birmingham International - Easter

Apologies for not getting these results up earlier but they are not up on the BFA website yet.  Congratulations to Steve Pope, a last 16 in such a major tournament is a great achievement.  

Men's Sabre

  • Steve Pope - 11th

Women's Sabre

  • Verity Ridgeon - 24th

Men's Foil

  • Harry Ketley - 42nd
  • Hector Ketley - 48th
  • Gaurav Gupta - 80th

LJPS - Sabre Under 15 Ladies 

  • Coventry - Verity Ridgeon - 1st
  • Camden - Verity Ridgeon - 2nd

Surrey Foil

Men's

  • Gaurav Gupta -  Runner Up
  • Hector Ketley - Joint Third
  • Harry Ketley - 14th
  • Rakash Gupta - 15th
  • Christopher Weeks - 16th

Surrey Epée and Foil Novice and Intermediate - 25th March

Novice Women's Foil

  • Chandni Gupta - Runner-Up

Novice Men's Foil

  • David Calvert = Joint Third

Intermediate Women's Foil

  • Chandni Gupta- Winner

Intermediate Men's Epée

  • Gaurav Gupta - Joint Third

Public Schools Championship

  • Gaurav Gupta - Runner-Up

Invicta Open - 17th and 18th March

Some fantstic results from the Invicta, well done Gareth and Rachael.

Men's Epée

  • Gareth Thomas - Joint Third
  • Tim Schofield - 63rd (unconfirmed)
  • Andrew McNeil -

Women's Epée

  • Eleanor Hudson (Redhill & Reigate) -

Women's Sabre

  • Rachael Lewis - Joint Third (Highest U20)

Nottingham Open

Men's Foil

  • Gaurav Gupta (Salle Boston) - 46th 

LPJS - Coventry - 11th March

Women's Sabre

Under 15

  • Verity Ridgeon - 1st
Verity wins Gold!  Verity Ridgeon came 1st in the Under 15 Women's Sabre at the Coventry Leon Paul Junior Series at King Henry VIII school in Coventry.  Verity beat Hannah Clutterbuck 15 - 8 in the Semi-final and Eucalypta Bradley 15-8 in the Final.

Congratulations!

Under 11

  • Jessica Lewis - 1st

Congratulations Jessica on winning the U11.  Although in a field of one, Jessica had to fence the U13s and won all her poule fights.  Jessica has only been fencing since January so this is a terrific first result.  Well Done.

National Veteran's Association Championships, Gloucester, 11th March

Women's Epée

  • Julie Schofield - 23rd

Men's Epée

  • Tim Schofield - 37th

European Championships - Men's Epée, Cadet

Novi Sad, Serbia, March 2007

Men's Epée

  • Gareth Thomas - 43rd

British Youth Championships - Epée and Sabre

Congratulations to Verity Ridgeon who so very nearly became  British Champion U-14 Womens Sabre Champion losing on the last point of the
Final 14-15.  Verity's father Nigel described the final as being very exciting (nerve-racking he really meant and I can remember very well how it feels to watch one's offspring in a close encounter).  Verity was 2-8 down at halftime but then came back 12 points to be ahead 14 points to 12.  Sadly, the situation then caught up to her.  Enormous congratulations on your silver medal, Verity.

Other successes were a bronze medal for Rebecca Thomas in the U16 Girls Epée and Rachael Lewis just missed out on a medal in the Girls U18 Sabre.

Boys Epée

Under 18 Boys

  • Gareth Thomas - 9th

Girls Epée

Under 18 

  • Alice Merry - 22nd

Under 16 

  • Rebecca Thomas - joint third

Girls Sabre

Under 14 Girls

  • Verity Ridgeon - 2nd

Under 18 Girls

  • Rachael Lewis - 5th

Surrey Individual Epée and Sabre - 11th February, 2007

Pictures of this event are on our pictures page.

FULL GUILDFORD RESULTS

Also  well done to the Men's A Epée Team for their bronze medal and Women's Epée team for coming second.

Men's Sabre

  • Steve Pope - 1st
  • Aaron Lewis - 2nd

Women's Sabre

  • Niki Lewis - 2nd

Men's Epée

  • Simon Pearson - 7th
  • Andrew McNeil - 16th
  • Benjamin Lo - 19th
  • Matthew Eplett - 22nd

Women's Epée

  • Eleanor Hudson (Redhill & Reigate) - 2nd

Team Sabre

  • Guildford A - 1st (Steve Pope, Aaron Lewis and Chris Schofield)
  • Guildford B - 2nd (Niki Lewis, Richard Hall and Derek Groves)

Team Men's Epée

  • Guildford A - 3rd (Simon Pearson, Andrew McNeil and Matthew Dean)
  • Guildford B - position unknown  (Tim Schofield, Matthew Eplett and Benjamin Lo)

Team Women's Epée

  • Guildford - 2nd (Eleanor Hudson, Alice Merry, Julie Schofield)

Manchester Open - 10th and 11th February, 2007

Men's Epée

  • Gareth Thomes - 11th

Camden International Cadet Sabre Competition 2007

Women's Sabre

  • Verity Ridgeon -  22nd
  • Rachel Lewis (Salle Eton) - 44th

Slough Open

Congratulations to Verity Ridgeon for winning  bronze medal at the Slough Open in the women's sabre.

Plymouth Open


Congratulations to Gaurav Gupta for his bronze medal in the Men's Foil at the Plymouth Open.

Vigor Challenge - Goteborg

Men's Epée - Junior

  • Gareth Thomas - 77th

Men's Epée - Cadet

  • Gareth Thomas - 14th (Top ranked Brit)

Slough Open

Men's Sabre

  • Steve Pope - 9th
  • Chris Schofield - 17th
  • Dan Brooks (University of Surrey) - 22nd

Women's Sabre

  • Verity Ridgeon - Joint Third

Men's Epée

  • Andrew McNeil - 40th
  • Tim Schofield - 83rd

Women's Epée

  • Eleanor Hudson (Redhill and Reigate) - 54th
  • Julie Schofield -  102nd

Men's Foil

  • Gaurav Gupta (Salle Boston) - 52nd

Plymouth Open

Men's Foil

  • Gaurav Gupta - Joint Third

BYC's Foil

Under 18 Boys

  • Hector Ketley - 7th  (South East)

Under 16 Boys

  • Harry Ketley - 13th (South East)
  • Haurav Gupta - 21st (South East)

Moneteau, U15 international, France (GBR v. FR)

  • Verity Ridgeon -  23rd

Coupe Heracles Junior - Budapest, Hungary

Men's Junior Epée

  • Gareth Thomas - 177th

Bonn, Germany

Women's Cadet

  • Rebecca Thomas - 46th

Dinant, Belgium

  • Gareth Thomas - 3rd (Top ranked Brit)

Aldershot Open

There were two outstanding results at the Aldershot Open, Hector Ketley was 10th in Men's Foil and Eleanor Hudson was 7th in the Ladies Epée.  Well done to both of you.

Men's Epée

  • Andrew McNeil - 41st
  • Tim Schofield - 49th
  • Dan Brooks (University of Surrey) - 70th

Women's Epée

  • Eleanor Hudson (Redhill & Reigate) - 7th

Men's Foil

  • Hector Ketley - 10th
  • Gaurav Gupta - 29th
  • Christopher Weeks - 69th

Cambridge Open

Men's Foil

  • Gaurav Gupta (Salle Boston) - 16th
  • Harry Ketley - 30th
  • Hector Ketley - 33rd

Men's Sabre

  • Richard Hall - 29th

Cadet Winton

Women's Sabre

  • Verity Ridgeon  was a member of the South-East team.

Hereford and Worcester Open

Well done Rebecca, Rachel and Conrad!

Men's Epée

  • Conrad Cotton-Barrett (Woking) - 26th
  • Gareth Thomas (Tiger Swords) - 66th
  • Andrew McNeil - 114th

Women's Epée

  • Rebecca Thomas (Tiger Swords) - 16th
  • Eleanor Hudson (Redhill & Reigate) - 69th

Women's Sabre

  • Rachael Lewis (Salle Eton) - 8th

Welsh Open

Congratulations to Gareth, Conrad, Rebecca,  Gaurav and Daniel  for getting ranking points.  Especial congratulations to Steve for his 5th place in the sabre.  Hard luck Christopher on meeting Steve in the last 16, well done on your 13th place.

Men's Epée - 189

  • Gareth Thomas (Tiger Swords) - 41st
  • Conrad Cotton-Barrett (Woking) - 52nd
  • Tim Schofield - 89th

Women's Epée - 123

  • Rebecca Thomas (Tiger Swords) - 52nd
  • Kirsty Macdonald - 86th
  • Eleanor Hudson (Redhill & Reigate) - 109th
  • Julie Schofield - 119th

Men's Foil - 140

  • Gaurav Gupta (Salle Paul) - 49th
  • Hector Ketley - 114th
  • Harry Ketley, 124th

Men's Sabre - 89

  • Steve Pope - 5th
  • Chris Schofield - 13th
  • Dan Brooks (University of Surrey) - 54th
  • Richard Hall - 81st

Kenton Cadet Sabre

  • Verity Ridgeon - 69th

Bratislava Junior Epée

  • Gareth Thomas - 89th

Bonn Cadet Epée

  • Gareth Thomas - l64

Surrey Youth Women's Sabre

Under 18

  • Rachel Lewis  - 1st

Under 14

  • Verity Ridgeon - 1st

Leicester Open

Women's Sabre

  • Verity Ridgeon - 16th

Pro Sabre

  • Steve Pope - 26th

British Junior Championships - Under 20

Men's Epée

  • Gareth Thomas (Tiger Swords) - 6th
  • Conrad Cotton-Barrett (Woking) - 11th
  • Andrew McNeil - 76th

Women's Epée

  • Eleanor Hudson (Redhill & Reigate) - 42nd

Women's Sabre

  • Rachael Lewis (Salle Eton) - 32nd

Men's Foil

  • Gaurav Gupta - 59th

British Cadet Championships - Under 17

Men's Epée 

Congratulations again to Gareth Thomas for his second win in two weeks. Gareth is off with the Junior Squad this weekend and we wish him the very best of  luck.

  • Gareth Thomas (Tiger Swords) - 1st
  • Conrad Cotton-Barrett (Woking) - 24th

Men's Foil

  • Gaurav Gupta - 33rd

Women's Epée

  • Eleanor Hudson (Redhill & Reigate) - 10th
  • Rebecca Thomas (Tiger Swords) - 29th

Women's Sabre

  • Rachael Lewis (Salle Eton) - 14th
  • Verity Ridgeon - 19th

Middlesex Unisex Epée

  • Tim Schofield - 4th
  • David Hydies - 7th

Manchester Cadet

Congratulations Gareth on a fantastic result and well done Conrad.

Men's Epée

  • Gareth Thomas (Tiger Swords) - 1st
  • Conrad Cotton-Barret - 3rd

Women's Epée

  • Rebecca Thomas (Tiger Swords) - 13th

Men's Foil

  • Gaurav Gupta - 42nd

Women's Sabre

  • Rachael Lewis (Salle Eton) - 11th
  • Verity Ridgeon - 16th

Sussex Open

Men's Epée

  • Vilya Harvey (Haverstock) - 20th
  • Andrew McNeil - 23rd
  • Tim Schofield - 27th
  • David Hydes - 68th
  • Daniel Brooks - 87th

Women's Epée

  • Kirsty Macdonald - 12th
  • Julie Schofield - 23rd

Men's Foil

  • Christopher Weeks - 45th
  • Harry Ketley - 53rd

Women's Foil

  • Chandi Gupta - 19th

Surrey Youth Championships - a good day for Guildford

  • Verity Ridgeon, U14 Girl's Sabre, 1st
  • Rachel Lewis, U18 Girl's Sabre, 1st
  • Chani Gupta, U18, Girl's Foil, 1st
  • Rebecca Thomas U16, Girl's Epée, 1st
  • Alice Merry U18, Girl's Epée, 1st
  • Hector Ketley, U18 Boy's Foil, 1st
  • Harry Ketley, U16 Boy's Foil, 1st
  • Guarev Gupta, U16 Boy's Foil, 2nd.

Shropshire Open

Epée - Men's

  • Tim Schofield - 33

Epée -  Women's

  • Julie Schofield - 25

Sabre - Men's

  • Steve Pope - 6
In addition we would like to congratulate two former members of Guildford Fencing Club - Tonya Cheatham who came joint third in the women's sabre and Meg Shepherd-Foster who came second in the women's epée.

Bristol Open

Epée - Men's

  • Alec Johnson - 18th
  • Gareth Thomas (Tiger Swords) - 56th
  • Vilya Harvey (Haverstock) - 61st
  • Andrew McNeil - 80th
  • Conrad Cotton-Barrett (Woking) - 149th

Foil - Men's

  • Gaurav Gupta (Salle Paul) - 105th
  • Harry Ketley - 112th
  • Hector Ketley - 122nd

Essex Open

Epée - Men's

  • Neale Thomas (Tiger Swords) - 20th
  • Gareth Thomas (Tiger Swords) - 45th
  • Alec Johnson - 71st
  • Andrew McNeil - 107th

Foil - Men's

  • Hector Ketley - 66th
  • Harry Ketley - 107th
  • Gaurav Gupta (Salle Paul ) - 115th
  • Richard Hall - 120th

Sabre - Men's

  • Richard Hall - 18th

Hamlet Sabre 

Ladies

  • Niki Lewis - 60th
  • Verity Ridgeon - 71st

Men

  • Aaron Lewis - 48th

Rankings - November 2006

Women's Epée - February 2007

  • Eleanor Hudson (Redhill & Reigate) - 59th
  • Rebecca Thomas (Tiger Swords) - 73rd
  • Kirsty Macdonald - 104th
  • Julie Schofield -  204th

Men's Epée - February 2007

  • Neale Thomas (Tiger Swords) - 82nd
  • Gareth Thomas (Tiger Swords) - 106th
  • Conrad Cotton-Barratt (Woking) - 134th
  • Tim Schofield - 136th
  • Andrew McNeil - 190th
  • Daniel Brooks (Surrey University) - 274th

 Men's Foil - February 2007

  • Gaurav Gupta (Salle Boston) -  85th
  • Hector Ketley - 116th
  • Harry Ketley - 200th
  • Christopher Weeks - 320th

Men's Sabre - December 2006

  • Aaron Lewis - 47th
  • Steve Pope - 48th
  • Chris Schofield - 53rd
  • Dan Brooks (University of Surrey) - 115th
  • Richard Hall - 167nd
  • Dan Daly - 258th

Women's Sabre

  • Niki Lewis - 62nd
  • Rachael Lewis (Salle Eton) - 86th
  • Kirsty Macdonald - 112th



Page produced by Tim and Julie Schofield - tim@foxtree.co.uk - using Nvu and Homesite. Last updated 14 September 2007 (links corrected 18 Sep 2010)

Where not otherwise stated, photographs are copyright Tim and Julie Schofield

[Index]