Welcome

Index

When

Where

Who

About Us

Junior Beginners

Adult/ Teen Beginners

Paying

Results

Pictures

Links

 

 

GFC Club Results 2011-2012

This page gives the entry forms and results for fencers from Guildford Fencing Club for the fencing year 2011/2012. For results from other years, click here.

Club Sabre Competition

The medallists Fencers
                  in the competition

Date: 09 March 2012 - 21:00


Place Name
1 Hall, Richard
2 Naccarato, Michael
3 Gourlay, Matthew
4 Weeks, Chris
5 Herkes, Matthew
6 Muir, Peter
7 Schofield, Julie


Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Hall, Richard 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   6 30 11 +19 1
Naccarato, Michael 2 D3   V5 V5 D1 V5 V5   4 24 20 +4 2
Gourlay, Matthew 3 D0 D4   D4 V5 V5 V5   3 23 21 +2 4
Weeks, Chris 4 D1 D4 V5   V5 V5 V5   4 25 24 +1 3
Herkes, Matthew 5 D4 V5 D4 D4   V5 D4   2 26 22 +4 5
Schofield, Julie 6 D1 D0 D1 D2 D1   D1   0 6 30 -24 7
Muir, Peter 7 D2 D2 D1 D4 V5 V5     2 19 25 -6 6

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Semi-Finals Finals  
     
 (1) Hall, Richard - U    
   (1) Hall, Richard - U  
 (4) Gourlay, Matthew - U  15 - 9  
     (1) Hall, Richard - U
 (3) Weeks, Chris - U    15 - 11
   (2) Naccarato, Michael - U  
 (2) Naccarato, Michael - U  9 - 15  
     
Fence-off for Third  
   
 (4) Gourlay, Matthew - U  
   (4) Gourlay, Matthew - U
 (3) Weeks, Chris - U  10 - 8
   

Results generated by Fencing Time tournament software: www.FencingTime.com


One Hit Epee Results


Team Results

Rank Points Team Name Fencer 1 Fencer 2 Fencer 3
1 36 Team 7 Paul Mowbray Anthony Avis  
2 30 The Students Will Doherty Laurence Peplow Katerina Chichester
3 28 The Commitments Tim Schofield Peter muir John kidd
4 27 Team 5 chris weeks Dominic Franchi Ian Kidd
5 22 Hair Styles May Vary Matthew Herkes Neil Kinna Andrew Fitzbibbon
6 20 The Foreingers Sam Lee Henry Lipinski Micheal Li
7 15 The N Team Tony Naccarato Micheal Naccarato Ben Naccarato

Invidual Results

Rank Wins Name
1 16 Anthony Avis
2 15 Laurence Peplow
3 13 John kidd
4 10 Dominic Franchi
5 9 Will Doherty
5 9 chris weeks
5 9 Neil Kinna
8 8 Peter Muir
8 8 Sam Lee
8 8 Ian Kidd
8 8 Matthew Herkes
8 8 Paul Mowbray
13 7 Tim Schofield
13 7 Henry Lipinski
15 6 Ben Naccarato
15 6 Katerina Chichester
17 5 Tony Naccarato
17 5 Micheal Li
17 5 Andrew fitzbibbon
20 4 Micheal Naccarato
foil

Final Results

Club Foil 2012 Competition

Date: 01 June 2012 - 09:00


Place Name
1 Li, Michael
2 Peplow, Lawerance
3 Kidd, John
4 Weeks, Chris
5 Naccarato, Michael
6 Kidd, Ian
7 Suen, Gerard
8 Gourlay, Matthew
9 Herkes, Matthew
10 Hall, Richard
11 Naccarato, Ben


Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Li, Michael 1   V4 V4 V4 V4 V4   5 20 9 +11 1
Naccarato, Ben 2 D1   V3 V4 D1 D3   2 12 16 -4 5
Naccarato, Michael 3 D0 D1   V4 V4 V4   3 13 15 -2 3
Gourlay, Matthew 4 D3 D3 D3   D2 D1   0 12 20 -8 6
Hall, Richard 5 D2 V4 D2 V4   D2   2 14 15 -1 4
Weeks, Chris 6 D3 V4 D3 V4 V4     3 18 14 +4 2
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Peplow, Lawerance 1   V4 V3 V4 D1   3 12 3 +9 1
Suen, Gerard 2 D0   D0 V4 D1   1 5 13 -8 5
Kidd, Ian 3 D1 V4   D1 D0   1 6 11 -5 4
Herkes, Matthew 4 D1 D2 V4   V4   2 11 12 -1 3
Kidd, John 5 V1 V3 V4 D3     3 11 6 +5 2

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
 (1) Li, Michael - U        
   (1) Li, Michael - U      
 (16) -BYE-        
     (1) Li, Michael - U    
 (9) Kidd, Ian - U    5 - 2    
   (9) Kidd, Ian - U      
 (8) Naccarato, Ben - U  5 - 4      
       (1) Li, Michael - U  
 (5) Naccarato, Michael - U      5 - 3  
   (5) Naccarato, Michael - U      
 (12) -BYE-        
     (4) Weeks, Chris - U    
 (13) -BYE-    1 - 5    
   (4) Weeks, Chris - U      
 (4) Weeks, Chris - U        
         (1) Li, Michael - U
 (3) Kidd, John - U        2 - 1
   (3) Kidd, John - U      
 (14) -BYE-        
     (3) Kidd, John - U    
 (11) Gourlay, Matthew - U    5 - 2    
   (11) Gourlay, Matthew - U      
 (6) Herkes, Matthew - U  5 - 2      
       (2) Peplow, Lawerance - U  
 (7) Hall, Richard - U      1 - 2  
   (10) Suen, Gerard - U      
 (10) Suen, Gerard - U  4 - 5      
     (2) Peplow, Lawerance - U    
 (15) -BYE-    0 - 5    
   (2) Peplow, Lawerance - U      
 (2) Peplow, Lawerance - U        
         
Fence-off for Third  
   
 (4) Weeks, Chris - U  
   (3) Kidd, John - U
 (3) Kidd, John - U  0 - 0
   

Results generated by Fencing Time tournament software: www.FencingTime.com

Final Results

Final Results Club Epee 2012

Tournament: Club Epee 2012
Location: St Peters
Event: Open Mixed Epee
Date: 29 June 2012 - 20:00

Place Name
1 Grealey, Will
2 Schofield, Chris
3 Schofield, Tim
4 Herkes, Matthew
5 Cox, James
6 Weeks, Chris
7 Franchi, Dom
8 Misselbrook, Hayley
9 Carey, Dominic
10 Gourlay, Matthew
11 Beastal, Phil
12 Bloomfield, Niamh
13 Naccaroto, Tony
14 Schofield, Julie
15 Jones, Robert


Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Herkes, Matthew 1   D3 V5 V5 V5   3 18 7 +11 2
Schofield, Tim 2 V5   V5 V5 V5   4 20 9 +11 1
Bloomfield, Niamh 3 D0 D2   V5 D4   1 11 16 -5 4
Jones, Robert 4 D0 D1 D1   D0   0 2 20 -18 5
Franchi, Dom 5 D2 D3 V5 V5     2 15 14 +1 3
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Weeks, Chris 1   D3 V5 V5 D4   2 17 16 +1 3
Cox, James 2 V5   V5 V5 V5   4 20 11 +9 1
Schofield, Chris 3 D4 D2   V5 V5   2 16 14 +2 2
Naccaroto, Tony 4 D3 D3 D1   V5   1 12 18 -6 5
Misselbrook, Hayley 5 V4 D3 D3 D3     1 13 19 -6 4
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Carey, Dominic 1   V5 D3 V5 V5   3 18 10 +8 2
Schofield, Julie 2 D2   D0 D3 D1   0 6 20 -14 5
Grealey, Will 3 V5 V5   V5 V5   4 20 9 +11 1
Gourlay, Matthew 4 D1 V5 D2   V5   2 13 16 -3 3
Beastal, Phil 5 D2 V5 D4 D3     1 14 16 -2 4

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
 (1T) Grealey, Will - U        
   (1T) Grealey, Will - U      
 (16) -BYE-        
     (1T) Grealey, Will - U    
 (9) Gourlay, Matthew - U    5 - 4    
   (8) Franchi, Dom - U      
 (8) Franchi, Dom - U  4 - 5      
       (1T) Grealey, Will - U  
 (5) Carey, Dominic - U      5 - 1  
   (12) Misselbrook, Hayley - U      
 (12) Misselbrook, Hayley - U  2 - 5      
     (4) Herkes, Matthew - U    
 (13) Naccaroto, Tony - U    2 - 5    
   (4) Herkes, Matthew - U      
 (4) Herkes, Matthew - U  1 - 5      
         (1T) Grealey, Will - U
 (3) Cox, James - U        10 - 7
   (3) Cox, James - U      
 (14) Schofield, Julie - U  5 - 2      
     (6) Schofield, Chris - U    
 (11) Bloomfield, Niamh - U    4 - 5    
   (6) Schofield, Chris - U      
 (6) Schofield, Chris - U  1 - 5      
       (6) Schofield, Chris - U  
 (7) Weeks, Chris - U      5 - 2  
   (7) Weeks, Chris - U      
 (10) Beastal, Phil - U  5 - 3      
     (1T) Schofield, Tim - U    
 (15) Jones, Robert - U    3 - 5    
   (1T) Schofield, Tim - U      
 (1T) Schofield, Tim - U  1 - 5      
         
Fence-off for Third  
   
 (4) Herkes, Matthew - U  
   (1T) Schofield, Tim - U
 (1T) Schofield, Tim - U  7 - 10
   

Results generated by Fencing Time tournament software: www.FencingTime.com

Master of Arms 2012

This award is given to the best fencer after completion of all 3 competitions.  The fencer with the overall lowest place, wins.
If a fencer does not enter a competition then they are given 21 points:

 

This year the award given to Chris Weeks:


 
First Name Last Name Foil One Hit Sabre Epee Points
Chris Weeks 4 5 4 6 19
Matthew Herkes 9 8 5 4 26
Matthew Gourlay 8 21 3 10 42
Laurence Peplow 2 2 21 21 46
John kidd 3 3 21 21 48
Michael Naccarato 5 20 2 21 48
Dominic Franchi 21 4 21 7 53
Richard Hall 10 21 1 21 53
Ian Kidd 6 8 21 21 56
Peter Muir 21 8 6 21 56
Tim Schofield 21 13 21 3 58
Michael Li 1 17 21 21 60
Julie Schofield 21 21 7 14 63
Anthony Avis 21 1 21 21 64
Will Grealey 21 21 21 1 64
Chris Schofield 21 21 21 2 65
James Cox 21 21 21 5 68
Will Doherty 21 5 21 21 68
Neil Kinna 21 5 21 21 68
Ben Naccarato 11 15 21 21 68
Gerard Suen 7 21 21 21 70
Sam Lee 21 8 21 21 71
Hayley Misselbrook 21 21 21 8 71
Paul Mowbray 21 8 21 21 71
Dominic Carey 21 21 21 9 72
Tony Naccarato 21 17 21 13 72
Phil Beastal 21 21 21 11 74
Niamh Bloomfield 21 21 21 12 75
Henry Lipinski 21 13 21 21 76
Katerina Chichester 21 15 21 21 78
Robert Jones 21 21 21 15 78
Andrew Fitzbibbon 21 17 21 21 80

 

 

 


Page produced by Matthew Gourlay,Tim and Julie Schofield - tim@foxtree.co.uk - using SeaMonkey Composer & HTML-kit. Last updated 4 August 2012
[Index]