GFC club logo

GFC Results 2023-24

For results from other years, click here.

GFC Club Competition Results 2023-2024

Note: Scroll down for more club competitions from this season.

Club Foil Competition

Date: 1st and 8th March 2024.  In summary, the top pleases were as follows:

Thanks to Matt and Richard for organising the competition!

      

Photo credits: Semi finals- Tim; Finals and Medals- Chris

For more and larger photos, visit Tim's site on Flickr, here.

Detailed results - Pools

Pool 1


Name 1 2 3 4 5
V M V/M F A +/-

Matt
5 5 5 5
4 4 1.000 20 3 17

Chris 2
5 5 5
3 4 0.750 17 10 7

Tim 1 3
5 5
2 4 0.500 14 12 2

Lyra 0 1 1
5
1 4 0.250 7 17 -10

Ally 0 1 1 2

0 4 0.000 4 20 -16

Pool 2

Name 1 2 3 4 5
V M V/M F A +/- Pos

Bob
5 5 5 5
4 4 1.000 20 5 15

John 2
5 5 5
3 4 0.750 17 9 8

Rich 1 3
3 5
1 4 0.250 12 17 -5

Dom 1 1 5
4
1 4 0.250 11 18 -7

Masie 1 0 2 5

1 4 0.250 8 19 -11
Pool 3

Name 1 2 3 4
V M V/M F A +/- Pos

Christian
5 5 5
3 3 1.000 15 4 11

Melissa 0
3 5
1 3 0.333 8 12 -4

Anna 4 4
5
1 3 0.333 13 10 3

Maya 0 3 2

0 3 0.000 5 15 -10

Detailed results - Direct Elimination

Final places

1st Bob
2nd Matt
3rd John
3rd Christian
5th Chris
6th Tim
7th Rich
8th Dom
9th Anna
10th Melissa
11th Lyra
12th Masie
13th Maya
14th Ally



Club Sabre Competition

Date: 17th and 24th November 2023. In summary, the winners were as follows:

For more and larger photos, visit Tim's site on Flickr, here.

Thanks to Matt and Richard for organising the competition!

Detailed results - Pools

Pool 1

Name 1 2 3 4 5 6
V M V/M F A +/-
1 Rich
5 5 4 5 5
4 5 0.800 24 15 9
2 Tony 3
5 4 5 5
3 5 0.600 22 19 3
3 Chris 1 2
2 3 5
1 5 0.200 13 22 -9
4 Louis 5 5 5
5 5
5 5 1.000 25 14 11
5 Amelie 2 4 5 3
5
2 5 0.400 19 20 -1
6 Jamie 4 3 2 1 2

0 5 0.000 12 25 -13
Pool 2

Name 1 2 3 4 5 6
V M V/M F A +/-
1 Michael
5 5 5 5 4
4 5 0.800 24 16 8
2 Daniel 2
2 3 5 5
2 5 0.400 17 17 0
3 Jamie Irvine 2 5
5 5 5
4 5 0.800 22 14 8
4 John 4 5 1
5 5
3 5 0.600 20 18 2
5 Rhys 3 1 3 2
3
0 5 0.000 12 25 -13
6 Valentin 5 1 3 3 5

2 5 0.400 17 22 -5
Pool 3

Name 1 2 3 4 5 6
V M V/M F A +/-
1 Andrew
4 5 1 5 5
3 5 0.600 20 16 4
2 Matt 5
4 5 5 5
4 5 0.800 24 15 9
3 Benjy 2 5
4 5 5
3 5 0.600 21 20 1
4 Pete 5 2 5
5 5
4 5 0.800 22 14 8
5 Jess 1 1 2 1
1
0 5 0.000 6 25 -19
6 Nick 3 3 4 3 5

1 5 0.200 18 21 -3

Detailed results - Direct Elimination

Final places

1st Michael
2nd Rich
3rd Matt
3rd Tony
5th Louis
6th Jamie Ir
7th Benjy
8th Daniel
9th Pete
10th Andrew
11th John
12th Amelie
13th Valentin
14th Nick
15th Rhys
16th Jess
17th Chris
18th Jamie La

Results by GFC Fencers 2023-2024

Surrey Youth Sabre

Congratulations to the GFC fencers who won medals at the Surrey Age Group competitions on 14th January! Full results are on the engarde website, here.

Photo credit: Teri.

Page produced by Tim Schofield - tim@foxtree.co.uk, with contributions from Richard Hall. Tools used include BlueGriffon, PDF24 and Konbert.  Last updated 20 March 2024
[Index]